Comparison
Seagate IronWolf vs WD Red Plus
The Exact 8 TB NAS Drives
Compare IronWolf ST8000VN004 with WD Red Plus WD80EFPX: exact specs, power, noise caveats, recovery terms and a checklist for ordering a complete NAS drive set.
By thisPING EditorialUpdated November 3, 20267 min read
On this page · Quick picks
For a home NAS that supports both exact models, WD Red Plus WD80EFPX is our default 8 TB pick, based on its lower published power figures. Choose Seagate IronWolf ST8000VN004 when its included Rescue recovery service is valuable and available for your purchase. Check the enclosure's drive list and software version before ordering either.
Quick picks
Compare specifications and all conditions
A supported home NAS with lower published power consumption
- Choose
- WD80EFPX
- Why
- Our default; compare the power qualifications below.
Included recovery service, with local eligibility confirmed
- Choose
- ST8000VN004
- Why
- Seagate specifies three years of Rescue service, with country exclusions.
A larger enclosure or heavier workload than these drives allow
- Choose
- Reconsider both
- Why
- Both target up to eight bays and the 180 TB/year workload class.
Full comparison table
Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.
| Your priority | Choose | Why |
|---|---|---|
| A supported home NAS with lower published power consumption | WD80EFPX | Our default; compare the power qualifications below. |
| Included recovery service, with local eligibility confirmed | ST8000VN004 | Seagate specifies three years of Rescue service, with country exclusions. |
| A larger enclosure or heavier workload than these drives allow | Reconsider both | Both target up to eight bays and the 180 TB/year workload class. |
Scroll horizontally to see every column
| Your priority | Choose | Why |
|---|---|---|
| A supported home NAS with lower published power consumption | WD80EFPX | Our default; compare the power qualifications below. |
| Included recovery service, with local eligibility confirmed | ST8000VN004 | Seagate specifies three years of Rescue service, with country exclusions. |
| A larger enclosure or heavier workload than these drives allow | Reconsider both | Both target up to eight bays and the 180 TB/year workload class. |
Already own the enclosure? Start with compatibility below. Still choosing one? Our home NAS guide covers that purchase; best NAS hard drives retains the broader shortlist and capacity calculator.
Compare the exact 8 TB specifications
These columns come from the ST8000VN004 and WD80EFPX entries in Seagate's datasheet and WD's Red Plus datasheet. Figures describe individual drives.
IronWolf ST8000VN004
- Nominal capacity
- 8 TB
- Limited hardware warranty
- 3 years
- Recording
- CMR
All specifications
- Form factor; interface
- 3.5-inch; SATA 6 Gb/s
- Spindle speed
- 7,200 RPM
- Cache
- 256 MB
- Published transfer ceiling
- 210 MB/s maximum sustained, outer diameter
- Intended NAS bay count
- 1–8
- Published workload class
- 180 TB/year; manual says below this
- Datasheet operating power
- 10.1 W average operating
- Datasheet idle power
- 7.8 W
- Datasheet acoustics (dBA): idle / seek
- 28 / 32, typical
Red Plus WD80EFPX
- Nominal capacity
- 8 TB
- Limited hardware warranty
- 3 years
- Recording
- CMR
All specifications
- Form factor; interface
- 3.5-inch; SATA 6 Gb/s
- Spindle speed
- 5,640 RPM
- Cache
- 256 MB
- Published transfer ceiling
- Up to 215 MB/s internal transfer
- Intended NAS bay count
- Up to 8
- Published workload class
- 180 TB/year
- Datasheet operating power
- 5.2 W read/write
- Datasheet idle power
- 3.4 W
- Datasheet acoustics (dBA): idle / seek
- 24 / 28, seek average
Full comparison table
Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.
| Specification | IronWolf ST8000VN004 | Red Plus WD80EFPX |
|---|---|---|
| Nominal capacity | 8 TB | 8 TB |
| Recording | CMR | CMR |
| Form factor; interface | 3.5-inch; SATA 6 Gb/s | 3.5-inch; SATA 6 Gb/s |
| Spindle speed | 7,200 RPM | 5,640 RPM |
| Cache | 256 MB | 256 MB |
| Published transfer ceiling | 210 MB/s maximum sustained, outer diameter | Up to 215 MB/s internal transfer |
| Intended NAS bay count | 1–8 | Up to 8 |
| Published workload class | 180 TB/year; manual says below this | 180 TB/year |
| Limited hardware warranty | 3 years | 3 years |
| Datasheet operating power | 10.1 W average operating | 5.2 W read/write |
| Datasheet idle power | 7.8 W | 3.4 W |
| Datasheet acoustics (dBA): idle / seek | 28 / 32, typical | 24 / 28, seek average |
Scroll horizontally to see every column
| Specification | IronWolf ST8000VN004 | Red Plus WD80EFPX |
|---|---|---|
| Nominal capacity | 8 TB | 8 TB |
| Recording | CMR | CMR |
| Form factor; interface | 3.5-inch; SATA 6 Gb/s | 3.5-inch; SATA 6 Gb/s |
| Spindle speed | 7,200 RPM | 5,640 RPM |
| Cache | 256 MB | 256 MB |
| Published transfer ceiling | 210 MB/s maximum sustained, outer diameter | Up to 215 MB/s internal transfer |
| Intended NAS bay count | 1–8 | Up to 8 |
| Published workload class | 180 TB/year; manual says below this | 180 TB/year |
| Limited hardware warranty | 3 years | 3 years |
| Datasheet operating power | 10.1 W average operating | 5.2 W read/write |
| Datasheet idle power | 7.8 W | 3.4 W |
| Datasheet acoustics (dBA): idle / seek | 28 / 32, typical | 24 / 28, seek average |
The higher spindle speed does not give IronWolf a higher published sequential transfer ceiling here. Neither figure promises file-copy speeds through your NAS. WD explicitly qualifies its transfer rate by host, usage conditions and capacity; keep the makers' different power and acoustic definitions in view too.
Default pick: WD Red Plus WD80EFPX
Pick this exact Red Plus when your enclosure accepts it and published power consumption is your deciding factor. Its CMR recording, NASware firmware and RAID error recovery control address the intended NAS job; WD describes the family as designed for continuous operation in systems with up to eight bays.
The trade-off is straightforward: its three-year limited hardware warranty should not be read as a promise to recover your files. WD's HDD warranty limits remedies to repair or replacement and excludes costs of recovering lost data. Put the independent backup destination in your shopping plan alongside the disks.
Recovery-service pick: Seagate IronWolf ST8000VN004
Choose this IronWolf if you value its included three years of Rescue Data Recovery Services, after confirming eligibility where you live. Seagate also lists rotational vibration sensors and error recovery control for this exact model. Its three-year limited hardware warranty and recovery service are separate benefits.
Country availability matters: Seagate's datasheet expressly excludes some countries from Rescue. Its manual directs buyers to check the particular drive's warranty using the serial number, model and country of purchase. Ask Seagate to confirm recovery coverage for the actual unit; keep an independent backup even when coverage is confirmed.
The trade-off is higher datasheet operating and idle power figures. There is also a specification discrepancy to read before estimating consumption, explained below. Buy this model for its documented features and applicable support, without assuming the faster spindle guarantees faster NAS transfers.
See ST8000VN004 specifications at Seagate
Model suffixes: Red, Plus, Pro and the other IronWolf
Plain WD Red: WD's base-Red brief identifies WD40EFAX as SMR. A Red label alone is insufficient confirmation of CMR, the conventional magnetic recording technology specified for both comparison drives.
Another Red Plus: WD80EFZZ is also 8 TB, but WD specifies 128 MB cache and up to 185 MB/s internal transfer. WD80EFPX has 256 MB and up to 215 MB/s. A capacity selector or shared family title does not establish which model you will receive.
Another IronWolf: ST8000VN002 is also 8 TB and CMR, but Seagate's same sheet specifies 5,400 RPM and 202 MB/s for it. This comparison covers the 7,200 RPM ST8000VN004. Do not carry its figures across to a substituted suffix.
Red Pro: WD8006FFBX is a separate 8 TB CMR reference. WD's exact-model data lists a 550 TB/year workload and five-year limited warranty. Consider that family when the workload or enclosure requirements justify it, then repeat the compatibility check; “Pro” alone does not certify a particular NAS pairing.
Buying guide: compatibility and workload come first
Record your enclosure model, installed operating-system version and proposed drive model. Check the enclosure maker's current list, including firmware notes. Both drives being SATA and within the advertised bay range does not establish exact enclosure support.
The Synology DS225+ illustrates why software matters. Its specifications list two SATA bays. Synology's DSM 7.3 policy allows unlisted HDDs for installation and storage pools on 2025 DiskStation Plus models; explicitly incompatible drives remain unsupported for those operations.
For this guide's check, neither exact comparison model appeared in the DS225+ compatible-list response, and its incompatible-list response was empty. The policy permits unlisted HDDs, while Synology's list warns that support does not extend to problems caused by an unlisted drive or its firmware. Recheck the DS225+ drive list before ordering, especially if you require the maker's validated configuration.
- Yes: Listed exact drive and firmware: read the enclosure maker's compatibility notes
- Partly: Unlisted HDD on a 2025 DiskStation Plus: confirm the DSM 7.3 policy and support limits
- No: Explicitly incompatible drive: choose a different supported configuration
Read workload as traffic, not capacity. WD defines annualized workload as user data transferred to or from the drive. Seagate's sheet lists 180 TB/year, while its exact-model manual states a maximum rate below 180 TB/year. Preserve that stricter wording when planning: allow headroom below the limit and account for reads as well as writes. If your expected usage exceeds this class, change the drive shortlist.
Power and noise: what the published figures establish
WD's lower datasheet figures motivate our default pick, but these are manufacturer specifications rather than a shared workload measurement. WD describes power measurements at room temperature; Seagate's manual specifies nominal inputs and ambient conditions for its detailed tests. Do not turn the operating-power row into an exact annual electricity-saving claim.
Seagate's own documents differ: the datasheet lists 7.8 W average idle; the exact-model manual's DC power table lists 7.16 W average idle and separate advanced-idle states. The bars show the datasheet figures consistently, without concealing that difference. Neither is a measurement of the complete NAS at the wall.
Source: WD Red Plus and Seagate IronWolf datasheets linked above; Seagate's manual separately lists 7.16 W average idle
For a quiet hard drive search, there is no defensible noise winner here. Seagate's manual describes A-weighted sound power under ISO 7779 conditions and gives typical idle/seek values of 2.8/3.2 bels. Its datasheet's dBA figures are 28/32; WD's are 24/28, with no matching acoustic-method detail in that sheet. Without comparable methods and enclosure measurements, we cannot promise how either will sound beside your desk.
Black Friday and Cyber Monday: finish the drive-set order
When checking Black Friday hard drive deals, use the listing to confirm the complete configuration. Treat this as a purchase-validation checklist; it makes no claim that either model is discounted.
For a new mirrored setup, specify the drive quantity and exact model for every bay you intend to populate. For example, two equal 8 TB drives in RAID 1 provide 8 TB nominal mirrored capacity, before system and filesystem overhead: Synology defines RAID 1 capacity as the smallest member drive. Use the disk roundup's calculator for other array layouts.
Confirm whether the offer contains a single bare drive, a drive pack, or an enclosure bundle; distinguish per-drive capacity from the kit total. For gifts, get the recipient's enclosure model and current configuration before selecting the set. Keep the invoice and verify warranty region and coverage for the delivered units: WD requires an authorized sales channel for its HDD limited warranty, and Seagate's serial-number check includes purchase country.
Order an independent backup destination as well. Synology's backup guidance recommends at least three copies, on two different media, with one off-site. A mirrored pair inside one NAS does not fulfill that plan. Choose supported backup software and a destination with room for the data and retained versions; schedule the job and perform a sample restore before relying on it.
Match the enclosure
Record its model, software version, drive model and firmware requirements.
Validate the listing
Confirm model suffix, per-drive capacity, quantity, bundle contents and warranty region.
Add the backup destination
Plan independent copies and an off-site copy before gifting or commissioning the NAS.
Prove recovery
Schedule backup and perform a sample restore.
For power-loss planning, our router and NAS UPS guide covers that separate purchase.
How we choose
These recommendations use official model specifications, manuals, warranty terms and Synology's compatibility policy and list responses, checked November 2, 2026. We have not performed transfer, power or acoustic measurements. The default favors WD's published power figures; the alternative favors eligible Seagate recovery coverage. Unknown exact compatibility and unmatched acoustic methods remain reasons to check further. Read our research method.
Verdict
Choose WD80EFPX for a supported home NAS when the lower published power figures suit your priorities. Choose ST8000VN004 when confirmed Rescue eligibility is the deciding benefit. Verify the exact suffix, enclosure and workload before buying the set, and include an independent backup destination in the order.
Frequently asked questions
Is Seagate IronWolf or WD Red Plus better for a home NAS?
For an enclosure that supports both exact models, our default is the 8 TB WD80EFPX because of its lower published power figures. Choose ST8000VN004 when eligible Rescue recovery service matters more. Both have CMR recording, an eight-bay design limit and a three-year limited warranty. These are specification-based picks; enclosure compatibility takes priority.
Which is the quiet hard drive: IronWolf or WD Red Plus?
Neither document establishes a quietest-drive winner. In their dBA tables, WD gives idle/seek figures of 24/28 for WD80EFPX, and Seagate gives 28/32 for ST8000VN004. Seagate's manual specifies sound power and defined measurement conditions. WD's sheet lacks enough matching acoustic-method detail to establish a controlled comparison in a NAS.
Are all WD Red drives CMR?
The Red name alone does not establish the recording technology. WD's base-Red brief lists WD40EFAX as SMR, while WD80EFPX and WD80EFZZ appear as CMR in the Red Plus sheet. Red Pro is another family. Match the full model number and capacity to the maker's specification instead of accepting a listing headed only WD Red.
Can I use these drives in a Synology DS225+?
The DS225+ has two SATA drive bays. Synology's DSM 7.3 policy allows unlisted HDDs in 2025 DiskStation Plus models for installation and storage pools, subject to its incompatibility list. Neither drive appeared in the DS225+ compatible-list response retrieved for this guide. Confirm your installed DSM version, current list and support limitations before ordering.
Do two 8 TB drives give me 16 TB with RAID 1?
No. RAID 1 writes identical data to its member drives, and Synology specifies usable array capacity as the smallest drive's size. Two equal 8 TB drives therefore provide 8 TB nominal mirrored capacity before system and filesystem overhead. Keep an independent backup destination in the order; mirroring alone does not provide the separate copies in a backup strategy.
Related guides
Comparison · NAS
UGREEN DH4300 Plus vs DXP4800 Plus: Which Four-Bay NAS Should You Buy?
UGREEN DH4300 Plus vs DXP4800 Plus: compare apps, RAM, networking and the same drive basket, with usable capacity, backup and exact-model buying checks.
Comparison · NAS
UGREEN DXP6800 Pro vs DXP8800 Plus: Buy Six Bays or Eight?
Choose the right UGREEN NAS with equal-capacity drive plans, RAID expansion limits, exact US model checks, network advice, and a separate backup shopping list.
Best picks · NAS
Best All-Flash NVMe NAS: Choose the Enclosure, SSDs and Network Kit
Choose an all-flash NVMe NAS with compatible SSDs, realistic network limits, usable RAID capacity and a separate backup plan. Compare F8 SSD Plus and Flashstor.