Skip to content

Best picks

Best Mobile Hotspots in 2026

Dedicated Devices, 5G Picks and the Right Data Plan

Pick the right dedicated mobile hotspot: current 5G models with Wi-Fi 7, Ethernet and antenna ports, a budget 4G option, and the data-plan checks to make first.

By thisPING EditorialUpdated November 5, 20268 min read6 picks

On this page · Our picks at a glance

Our picks at a glance

  1. 1

    Best overall, travel-first

    NETGEAR Nighthawk M7 (MH7150-100PAS)

    Choose for: Best overall, travel-first

    Check before buying: The trade-off is wired connectivity: the page lists no Ethernet port, only USB-C tethering, with a USB-C to Ethernet adapter and a desktop cradle sold separately.

  2. 2

    Wired home/office use

    NETGEAR Nighthawk M7 Pro (MR7400)

    Choose for: Wired home/office use

  3. 3

    Security and compliance

    Inseego MiFi PRO M4

    Choose for: Security and compliance

Show all 6 picks
  1. 4

    Antennas and mmWave (older stock)

    NETGEAR Nighthawk M6 Pro (MR6550-100PAS)

    Choose for: Antennas and mmWave (older stock)

  2. 5

    Battery life on a budget

    JEXtream RG2100N

    Choose for: Battery life on a budget

    Check before buying: Its cellular support is narrower — CAT 19 with 5G NSA on band n71 anchored on B2 — so it is a coverage check, not a flagship.

  3. 6

    Cheapest entry, 4G only

    TP-Link M7350

    Choose for: Cheapest entry, 4G only

    Check before buying: If your needs are genuinely light — occasional laptop access on 4G — the M7350 is the cheapest dedicated device in this guide.

For a dedicated device that replaces phone tethering, the NETGEAR Nighthawk M7 (MH7150-100PAS) is the best overall mobile hotspot: unlocked for AT&T, T-Mobile and Verizon, with Wi-Fi 7, eSIM or physical SIM, and up to 32 concurrent devices. If you want wired home-office or backup use, the Nighthawk M7 Pro (MR7400) adds a 2.5 Gbps Ethernet port, two TS9 antenna ports and tri-band Wi-Fi 7 for up to 64 devices; if security compliance matters, Inseego's MiFi PRO M4 brings FIPS 140-3 validation. Specs, carrier compatibility and support notices checked November 5, 2026, from maker pages only. These are research-based selections, without physical testing.

Every pick below is a dedicated hotspot: it has its own cellular modem, SIM slot and battery, unlike the travel routers in our best travel routers guide, which need an upstream connection. For permanently installed home cellular internet, see our best 5G cellular routers guide instead — that's a different job.

Quick picks and comparison

Compare specifications and all conditions

NETGEAR Nighthawk M7 (MH7150-100PAS)

Best for
Best overall, travel-first
Cellular
5G sub-6, 4G LTE; eSIM + SIM
Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 7 (BE3600)
All specifications
Ethernet
None built in; USB-C or separate adapter
Battery
Non-removable 3850mAh, up to 10 hours

NETGEAR Nighthawk M7 Pro (MR7400)

Best for
Wired home/office use
Cellular
5G sub-6 (5CC, 300MHz)
Wi-Fi
Tri-band Wi-Fi 7 (BE5800)
All specifications
Ethernet
1x 2.5 Gbps
Battery
Removable 5185mAh, up to 13 hours

Inseego MiFi PRO M4

Best for
Security and compliance
Cellular
5G sub-6 + mmWave (Verizon), 4G LTE
Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 7, dual-band
All specifications
Ethernet
1x 1 Gbps
Battery
5050mAh, up to 8 hours

NETGEAR Nighthawk M6 Pro (MR6550-100PAS)

Best for
Antennas and mmWave (older stock)
Cellular
5G sub-6 + mmWave
Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 6E (AXE3600)
All specifications
Ethernet
1x 2.5 Gbps (battery-removed profile)
Battery
Removable 5040mAh

JEXtream RG2100N

Best for
Battery life on a budget
Cellular
5G NSA n71, CAT 19
Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 6, dual-band
All specifications
Ethernet
None listed
Battery
5,000mAh power bank, up to 24 hours

TP-Link M7350

Best for
Cheapest entry, 4G only
Cellular
4G LTE Cat4
Wi-Fi
Dual-band (11n)
All specifications
Ethernet
None
Battery
2550mAh, up to 10 hours
Full comparison table

Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.

PickBest forCellularWi-FiEthernetBattery
NETGEAR Nighthawk M7 (MH7150-100PAS)Best overall, travel-first5G sub-6, 4G LTE; eSIM + SIMWi-Fi 7 (BE3600)None built in; USB-C or separate adapterNon-removable 3850mAh, up to 10 hours
NETGEAR Nighthawk M7 Pro (MR7400)Wired home/office use5G sub-6 (5CC, 300MHz)Tri-band Wi-Fi 7 (BE5800)1x 2.5 GbpsRemovable 5185mAh, up to 13 hours
Inseego MiFi PRO M4Security and compliance5G sub-6 + mmWave (Verizon), 4G LTEWi-Fi 7, dual-band1x 1 Gbps5050mAh, up to 8 hours
NETGEAR Nighthawk M6 Pro (MR6550-100PAS)Antennas and mmWave (older stock)5G sub-6 + mmWaveWi-Fi 6E (AXE3600)1x 2.5 Gbps (battery-removed profile)Removable 5040mAh
JEXtream RG2100NBattery life on a budget5G NSA n71, CAT 19Wi-Fi 6, dual-bandNone listed5,000mAh power bank, up to 24 hours
TP-Link M7350Cheapest entry, 4G only4G LTE Cat4Dual-band (11n)None2550mAh, up to 10 hours
PickBest forCellularWi-FiEthernetBattery
NETGEAR Nighthawk M7 (MH7150-100PAS)Best overall, travel-first5G sub-6, 4G LTE; eSIM + SIMWi-Fi 7 (BE3600)None built in; USB-C or separate adapterNon-removable 3850mAh, up to 10 hours
NETGEAR Nighthawk M7 Pro (MR7400)Wired home/office use5G sub-6 (5CC, 300MHz)Tri-band Wi-Fi 7 (BE5800)1x 2.5 GbpsRemovable 5185mAh, up to 13 hours
Inseego MiFi PRO M4Security and compliance5G sub-6 + mmWave (Verizon), 4G LTEWi-Fi 7, dual-band1x 1 Gbps5050mAh, up to 8 hours
NETGEAR Nighthawk M6 Pro (MR6550-100PAS)Antennas and mmWave (older stock)5G sub-6 + mmWaveWi-Fi 6E (AXE3600)1x 2.5 Gbps (battery-removed profile)Removable 5040mAh
JEXtream RG2100NBattery life on a budget5G NSA n71, CAT 19Wi-Fi 6, dual-bandNone listed5,000mAh power bank, up to 24 hours
TP-Link M7350Cheapest entry, 4G only4G LTE Cat4Dual-band (11n)None2550mAh, up to 10 hours
  • Wi-Fi 7The M7, M7 Pro and MiFi PRO M4's wireless standard, per their maker pages
  • 32Devices the M7 supports concurrently, per NETGEAR
  • 5,000 mAhThe RG2100N battery, which doubles as a power bank
  • 2.5 GbpsThe M7 Pro's Ethernet port speed, per NETGEAR

Best overall: NETGEAR Nighthawk M7 (MH7150-100PAS)

The M7 is the pick for most buyers replacing phone tethering. NETGEAR's product page lists Wi-Fi 7 at up to 3.6 Gbps (BE3600), up to 2,000 sq. ft. of coverage, up to 32 concurrent devices and a non-removable 3850mAh battery rated up to 10 hours. It accepts a physical nano-SIM or eSIM, and NETGEAR sells its own eSIM data plans in 140+ countries through its app — a genuinely different option for prepaid, pay-as-you-go travel data. Note that US-carrier eSIM support is not uniform: NETGEAR says T-Mobile eSIM support was expected in March 2026, so check the current carrier notice before relying on a US carrier eSIM

The trade-off is wired connectivity: the page lists no Ethernet port, only USB-C tethering, with a USB-C to Ethernet adapter and a desktop cradle sold separately. AT&T certification is complete; T-Mobile certification is complete but eSIM support was expected in March 2026, and Verizon device certification was also expected in March 2026 with new activations supported only after certification. The compatibility table marks Verizon as compatible rather than certified, and NETGEAR documents a Verizon connectivity fix. Read the plan-restriction notes in the compatibility section below and confirm activation eligibility before choosing a carrier. Verizon buyers should also apply the firmware fix described in its section.

Best for wired home or office use: NETGEAR Nighthawk M7 Pro (MR7400)

The M7 Pro is the hotspot for a desk. NETGEAR's page gives it tri-band Wi-Fi 7 (BE5800) with a 6 GHz band, up to 64 concurrent devices, a 2.5 Gbps Ethernet port, two TS9 antenna ports and a removable 5185mAh battery claimed up to 13 hours. For fixed use, NETGEAR says to plug it in and remove the battery for high performance in a home or office — the same approach our best 5G cellular routers guide recommends for hotspots doing desk duty. The US model is the AT&T edition (MR7400-1A1NAS), so unlocked multi-carrier buyers should look at the M7 instead.

Best for security and compliance: Inseego MiFi PRO M4

The MiFi PRO M4 is the pick where compliance matters — government, regulated industries or cautious remote-work policies. Inseego's product page lists FIPS 140-3 validation, TAA compliance, OpenVPN support and Wi-Fi 7 for up to 50 devices, plus a gigabit Ethernet port, two TS-9 external antenna ports and a battery preservation mode for 24/7 AC operation with up to 8 hours on battery. It is maker-certified for AT&T, T-Mobile and Verizon. Inseego sells it through carrier and business channels, and band support varies by SKU, so confirm the exact SKU against your carrier.

Older stock worth understanding: NETGEAR Nighthawk M6 Pro (MR6550-100PAS)

The M6 Pro is no longer the default buy — NETGEAR's M6 Pro page marks a new model available and directs buyers to the M7 — but it remains the model to understand for two reasons: two TS9 antenna ports and 5G mmWave (bands n260 and n261) alongside sub-6. Its Wi-Fi 6E AXE3600 radio, removable 5040mAh battery and 2.5 Gbps Ethernet port still fit home backup, with a catch from the official family manual: Ethernet is off in the Balanced profile, 1000Base-T in the Performance profile, and full 2.5GBase-T only in the battery-removed Plugged-In profile. Battery claims conflict (13 hours on the product page, 9 hours in the shared manual), so treat runtime as unverified.

Battery and budget: JEXtream RG2100N

The RG2100N is the value pick for battery life and device count per dollar. JEXtream's product page lists a 5,000 mAh Li-Polymer battery that also charges other devices as a power bank, up to 24 hours of usage, dual-band Wi-Fi 6 for up to 20 devices, WPA3 and a 2.4-inch display. Its cellular support is narrower — CAT 19 with 5G NSA on band n71 anchored on B2 — so it is a coverage check, not a flagship. Availability is through operator and partner channels; the maker directs buyers to contact sales.

  • Yes: USB-C power-bank output for charging a phone (RG2100N, per the maker page)
  • Yes: Power-bank and QC 3.0 charging listed in the maker datasheet
  • No: No Ethernet port among the RG2100N's listed interfaces
  • No: Not sold through a US maker storefront; availability needs confirming with sales

Cheapest entry: TP-Link M7350

If your needs are genuinely light — occasional laptop access on 4G — the M7350 is the cheapest dedicated device in this guide. TP-Link's datasheet lists LTE Category 4 at up to 150Mbps down and 50Mbps up, dual-band Wi-Fi for up to 10 devices, a 2550mAh battery with up to 10 hours of working time or 600 hours standby, a micro SD slot for up to 32GB of shared storage and an on-device screen. Check the hardware version (V1, V2 or V3) on TP-Link's download page, which notes that model and hardware availability varies by region; there is no current US product page.

How to choose a mobile hotspot

Start with the carrier, not the device. A hotspot that isn't certified or compatible with your carrier's network is an expensive paperweight, and a supported band alone doesn't establish plan eligibility.

  1. Check carrier certification and plan rules

    NETGEAR's compatibility table and Inseego's carrier list are the maker's own statements of which devices work where, including plan restrictions.

  2. Match bands to your coverage

    Compare the hotspot's band list with your carrier's local coverage. The M6 Pro adds mmWave n260/n261; the RG2100N is 5G NSA n71 only.

  3. Pick your connections

    Ethernet port for a router, switch or NAS; antenna ports for weak-signal areas; USB-C tethering as the fallback.

  4. Size the battery and devices

    Travel days favor bigger batteries (5,000mAh and up); a busy household needs the 32-64 device support of the flagship picks.

  5. Confirm the exact SKU and edition

    Region suffixes (PAS, APS, EUS, A1NAS) and hardware versions (M7350 V1-V3) change both bands and eligibility.

The plan is part of the purchase. The makers state that a data plan and network coverage are required; Inseego's page, for example, says "Data plan required. Coverage subject to network availability." NETGEAR's own eSIM plans (140+ countries, purchased in its app) suit pay-as-you-go travel; US carrier hotspot plans carry their own data buckets, and NETGEAR's table excludes, for example, T-Mobile's 100GB plan from BYOD hotspot use. Unlimited-data language on a hotspot plan usually means a high-speed cap with reduced speeds after it — confirm the current terms with the carrier, because makers don't set plan pricing.

Wired use changes the pick. If you'll plug a router or Ethernet switch into the hotspot, you need a built-in Ethernet port: the M7 Pro's 2.5 Gbps port is the fastest here, the M4's is gigabit, and the M7 needs a separate adapter. The M6 Pro's power modes limit that port: Ethernet is off in Balanced mode, 1000Base-T in Performance mode, and 2.5GBase-T only in the battery-removed Plugged-In profile, which also changes how you'd arrange backup power.

Wi-Fi 7 on a hotspot is about client capacity, not internet speed. BE3600 and BE5800 are theoretical Wi-Fi classes — the sum of each band's maximum rate — not cellular throughput, and your connection is capped by the 5G network regardless. What the newer standard buys is more concurrent devices without the airtime collapse a phone hotspot shows.

How we choose

We compared official specification pages, datasheets, the carrier-compatibility knowledge base and firmware notices from NETGEAR, Inseego, JEXtream (Franklin Access) and TP-Link, prioritizing devices the makers currently sell and support. We do not rank measured speed, reception or battery life, because we haven't tested them; runtime and coverage figures here are maker claims, and one (the M6 Pro's) conflicts between two NETGEAR documents. Models the strategists listed that no longer have current maker pages or retail presence — the Franklin T10, Orbic Speed and Inseego MiFi M1000 — were left out rather than guessed at. Read our research method.

NETGEAR's end-of-service policy generally sets end of service three years after the last sale date — not three years after your purchase — which matters when a listing goes out of stock. This guide establishes no model-specific future support deadline.

Verdict

Choose the Nighthawk M7 MH7150-100PAS for travel-first dedicated hotspots after confirming your carrier's plan rules. Choose the M7 Pro MR7400 when a 2.5 Gbps Ethernet port, antenna sockets and 64-device capacity matter more than being carrier-agnostic. Choose the MiFi PRO M4 where FIPS 140-3 and TAA compliance decide the purchase. The RG2100N and M7350 serve battery-life and lowest-cost needs, with their band lists checked first. And if you only need occasional laptop access, our best travel routers guide explains the phone-tethering alternative that costs nothing extra.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a mobile hotspot?

Two costs sit behind every hotspot: the device and the data plan. Devices range from budget 4G models to flagship 5G hotspots — check the current price on the maker's page and on Amazon — and NETGEAR sells the M6 family's removable battery, cradle and USB-C Ethernet adapter as separate accessories. The plan is the bigger commitment: the device must be certified or compatible with the carrier, and BYOD hotspot plans come with carrier-set data allowances. Check the maker's compatibility table and the carrier's current plan pages before ordering the hardware.

What's the difference between a phone hotspot and a dedicated mobile hotspot?

A phone hotspot shares your phone's cellular radio and battery, so long sessions drain both and many plans throttle or meter hotspot data separately. A dedicated hotspot has its own modem, larger battery and stronger radios: NETGEAR's M7 page positions it for up to 32 devices with your phone left free, and Inseego's MiFi PRO M4 page cites overheating and throttling issues common with phones and consumer hotspots. Dedicated devices also carry carrier certification, which BYOD phone plans rarely spell out.

Will any SIM card work in an unlocked hotspot?

No. A supported band alone does not establish plan eligibility. NETGEAR's compatibility table lists M7 certification for AT&T, T-Mobile and Verizon with restrictions: T-Mobile BYOD mobile-hotspot plans up to 50GB (not the 100GB plan), Google Fi data-only eSIMs not supported (physical data SIM only), and a documented Verizon connectivity fix for older firmware. Inseego notes that bands and certifications vary by SKU. Always confirm the exact device, IMEI and plan with the carrier.

Is a 5G hotspot worth it over 4G LTE?

It depends on coverage and bands, not the number on the box. The RG2100N's 5G support is NSA on band n71 with a B2 anchor, while the M6 Pro adds sub-6 and mmWave bands including n260 and n261. The 4G-only M7350 is LTE Category 4, which tops out well below any 5G class. Check the hotspot's band list against your carrier's local 5G coverage first; a 5G label on an unsupported band is worth nothing.

Can a mobile hotspot replace home internet?

Sometimes. NETGEAR describes the M6 Pro as usable as a primary or backup internet connection, and the M7 Pro as a backup solution, with fixed-use guidance: the M6 Pro's Plugged-In mode (battery removed) enables its 2.5GBase-T Ethernet port, and the M7 Pro has its own plug-in-and-remove-battery guidance. The M4's battery preservation mode supports 24/7 AC operation. What the makers don't promise is unlimited data at a home broadband price, so verify the plan before committing.

Do mobile hotspots have Ethernet ports?

Some do. The M7 Pro has a 2.5 Gbps Ethernet port, the M6 Pro one 2.5 Gbps port, and the MiFi PRO M4 one gigabit RJ45 port. The M7 itself has none built in: NETGEAR sells a USB-C to Ethernet adapter and a desktop cradle with Ethernet separately. The RG2100N and M7350 list no Ethernet at all. If you want to hang a router, switch or NAS off the hotspot, pick one with a built-in port.

Best overall, travel-first

NETGEAR Nighthawk M7 (MH7150-100PAS)

Amazon

Related guides