Best picks
Best PoE Switches for Large Camera Systems in 2026
Plan an 8, 16 or more camera PoE network: verified watt budgets, PoE classes, uplink bandwidth, outdoor cable and a UPS sized for the whole basket.
By thisPING EditorialUpdated November 5, 20269 min read3 picks
On this page · Our picks at a glance
Our picks at a glance
- 1
Eight-camera system, no configuration
Choose for: Eight-camera system, no configuration
- 2
16-camera system
Choose for: 16-camera system
Check before buying: every copper port is gigabit, so cameras with 2.5 GbE interfaces negotiate down to 1 Gbps, and there is no multi-gig anywhere on the box.
- 3
Multi-gig uplinks and future Wi-Fi 7 APs
Choose for: Multi-gig uplinks and future Wi-Fi 7 APs
Check before buying: The catch for camera systems: like the TL-SG1008MP, its uplink is a copper port, so seven ports remain for devices, and there is no SFP slot.
For an eight-camera system, the TP-Link TL-SG1008MP is the simplest switch that clears the bar: eight gigabit PoE+ ports, a 153 W shared budget and no configuration. For sixteen or more cameras, the NETGEAR GS316EPP carries a 231 W budget across 15 PoE+ ports and keeps a separate SFP fiber uplink, so every copper port stays free for a camera. Cameras themselves need only PoE or PoE+ on paper — a 4K bullet drawing 9.9 W leaves you room for many per switch — so the real work is budget math, uplink bandwidth and outdoor cabling. Specs checked against each maker's pages, checked November 4, 2026.
This page calculates the whole powered basket: ports, watts, uplink, cable, recording and backup power. For a smaller home setup, our best PoE switches guide covers four- and eight-port picks for a few cameras and access points.
Quick picks
Compare specifications and all conditions
TP-Link TL-SG1008MP
- Best for
- Eight-camera system, no configuration
- Powered ports
- 8 (of 8) PoE+
- Per-port class
- 30 W
All specifications
- Total budget
- 153 W
- Uplink
- One copper port (leaves 7 for devices)
NETGEAR GS316EPP
- Best for
- 16-camera system
- Powered ports
- 15 (of 16) PoE+
- Per-port class
- 30 W
All specifications
- Total budget
- 231 W
- Uplink
- Dedicated SFP port (keeps 16 copper free)
NETGEAR MS108EUP
- Best for
- Multi-gig uplinks and future Wi-Fi 7 APs
- Powered ports
- 8 PoE, split 4x PoE++ / 4x PoE+
- Per-port class
- 60 W / 30 W
All specifications
- Total budget
- 230 W
- Uplink
- 2.5 GbE copper (leaves 7 for devices)
Full comparison table
Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.
| Pick | Best for | Powered ports | Per-port class | Total budget | Uplink |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TP-Link TL-SG1008MP | Eight-camera system, no configuration | 8 (of 8) PoE+ | 30 W | 153 W | One copper port (leaves 7 for devices) |
| NETGEAR GS316EPP | 16-camera system | 15 (of 16) PoE+ | 30 W | 231 W | Dedicated SFP port (keeps 16 copper free) |
| NETGEAR MS108EUP | Multi-gig uplinks and future Wi-Fi 7 APs | 8 PoE, split 4x PoE++ / 4x PoE+ | 60 W / 30 W | 230 W | 2.5 GbE copper (leaves 7 for devices) |
Scroll horizontally to see every column
| Pick | Best for | Powered ports | Per-port class | Total budget | Uplink |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TP-Link TL-SG1008MP | Eight-camera system, no configuration | 8 (of 8) PoE+ | 30 W | 153 W | One copper port (leaves 7 for devices) |
| NETGEAR GS316EPP | 16-camera system | 15 (of 16) PoE+ | 30 W | 231 W | Dedicated SFP port (keeps 16 copper free) |
| NETGEAR MS108EUP | Multi-gig uplinks and future Wi-Fi 7 APs | 8 PoE, split 4x PoE++ / 4x PoE+ | 60 W / 30 W | 230 W | 2.5 GbE copper (leaves 7 for devices) |
A note on the GS316EPP's numbers: NETGEAR's product page shows a "PoE Budget 180W" line, but its own headline, feature bullets and datasheet all say 231 W. We use the datasheet's 231 W and flag the conflict rather than pick the lower figure.
Start here: the watt-budget worksheet
Before any switch choice, add up the powered-device basket at each device's documented maximum, not its typical draw:
Count the powered devices
Cameras, access points, doorbells, anything on one switch. Eight cameras plus one AP is a nine-device basket.
Add the documented maximums
Each maker lists a max power consumption. Two UniFi examples: G5 Turret Ultra 4 W, G6 Bullet 9.9 W. Sum the listed maximums for your whole basket.
Pick a budget with headroom
Choose a switch whose total budget clears the sum by 20-30 percent, because budgets are shared and cables lose power.
Check ports AND uplink
The uplink takes a port unless the switch has a dedicated SFP slot. Count ports for devices, one for upstream.
The two cameras here make the point that resolution doesn't set the PoE class. Ubiquiti's spec pages list the 2K G5 Turret Ultra at a 4 W maximum and the 4K G6 Bullet at 9.9 W — both fit plain PoE (802.3af, 15.4 W at the source), so even a fully-loaded basket of 4K cameras fits these budgets comfortably.
- 4 WG5 Turret Ultra (2K) documented maximum draw
- 9.9 WG6 Bullet (4K) documented maximum draw
- 153 WTL-SG1008MP total PoE budget
- 231 WGS316EPP total PoE budget
PoE, PoE+ and PoE++: what each class means for cameras
The IEEE classes set the power a switch sources per port; the camera's spec sheet sets what it draws:
PoE (802.3af)
- Per-port power at source
- 15.4 W
- Typical camera-system use
- Most fixed PoE cameras, including both Ubiquiti models here
PoE+ (802.3at)
- Per-port power at source
- 30 W
- Typical camera-system use
- Heated or motorized cameras, Wi-Fi access points
PoE++ (802.3bt)
- Per-port power at source
- 60 W+
- Typical camera-system use
- Rare for cameras; some multi-radio access points
Full comparison table
Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.
| Standard | Per-port power at source | Typical camera-system use |
|---|---|---|
| PoE (802.3af) | 15.4 W | Most fixed PoE cameras, including both Ubiquiti models here |
| PoE+ (802.3at) | 30 W | Heated or motorized cameras, Wi-Fi access points |
| PoE++ (802.3bt) | 60 W+ | Rare for cameras; some multi-radio access points |
Scroll horizontally to see every column
| Standard | Per-port power at source | Typical camera-system use |
|---|---|---|
| PoE (802.3af) | 15.4 W | Most fixed PoE cameras, including both Ubiquiti models here |
| PoE+ (802.3at) | 30 W | Heated or motorized cameras, Wi-Fi access points |
| PoE++ (802.3bt) | 60 W+ | Rare for cameras; some multi-radio access points |
Two catches trip up large-camera buyers. First, the total budget is shared: the TL-SG1008MP allows 30 W per port but only 153 W across all eight. Second, the source number is what leaves the switch — the maker's cable carries the loss, and a long run delivers somewhat less at the camera. The Zyxel PoE12-30W injector guide documents the same principle for single devices. TP-Link states its budget figures come from laboratory testing and "actual PoE power budget is not guaranteed." Budget with headroom; every switch here has a port-priority scheme that cuts the lowest-priority port on overload, which protects the switch but drops a camera.
Best eight-port switch for cameras: TP-Link TL-SG1008MP
For a straight eight-camera build, the TL-SG1008MP is the simplest box that passes every check. TP-Link's US product page lists eight gigabit PoE+ ports (802.3af/at), a 153 W total budget, up to 30 W per port, PoE auto recovery on all eight ports and a fanless design. Eight cameras at the G6 Bullet's 9.9 W maximum stay well under half the budget, leaving room for an access point or two.
The trade-offs: it is unmanaged, so there are no VLANs to separate camera traffic from the LAN, and the router uplink uses one of the eight sockets, leaving seven for devices (the TL-SG1005P keeps a separate non-PoE socket on a five-port budget of 65 W). Its 250 m extend mode drops affected ports to 10 Mbps, which is too slow for multi-camera viewing — leave it off. TP-Link's page also lists a 172.49 W wall draw at 110 V with a full 153 W PoE load, so plan the outlet accordingly.
Best 16-port switch for larger systems: NETGEAR GS316EPP
Sixteen-camera systems get a real budget and a real uplink here. NETGEAR's datasheet gives the GS316EPP 16 gigabit copper ports, 15 of them PoE+ (802.3at), a 231 W total budget, PoE scheduling, per-port power limits and Uninterrupted PoE. The dedicated SFP port uplinks over fiber (or a copper SFP module) without spending a camera port, so a full 16-camera basket at the G6 Bullet's maximum fits with headroom.
The trade-offs: every copper port is gigabit, so cameras with 2.5 GbE interfaces negotiate down to 1 Gbps, and there is no multi-gig anywhere on the box. It is a managed "Easy Smart Essentials" switch with 802.1Q VLANs, IGMP snooping and port mirroring — enough to isolate cameras into their own VLAN. NETGEAR's page conflicts with its datasheet on the budget (180 W on one line, 231 W elsewhere), and the same page's product-page wiring differs from the datasheet on jumbo-frame size — the datasheet's 10,000 bytes is used here. Mounting is desktop or wall only; it is not a rack switch.
Best for multi-gig uplinks: NETGEAR MS108EUP
If your cameras share the switch with Wi-Fi 7 access points, or you want 2.5 GbE headroom, the MS108EUP splits its eight 2.5 GbE copper ports into four 60 W PoE++ ports and four 30 W PoE+ ports sharing a 230 W budget, per NETGEAR's product page. PoE cameras and 2.5 GbE access points coexist on one fanless, web-managed box. The catch for camera systems: like the TL-SG1008MP, its uplink is a copper port, so seven ports remain for devices, and there is no SFP slot.
Uplink and recording-server bandwidth
Eight gigabit cameras rarely saturate a 1 Gbps uplink, because most fixed cameras send far below their interface maximum — but the recording connection should not share a bottleneck with viewing. Two habits keep this clean: use the GS316EPP's SFP port (or any dedicated uplink) for the recorder link, and give the recorder a gigabit port of its own rather than daisy-chaining switches.
On the recording side, capacity is per gateway, not per switch. Ubiquiti's spec pages list the UDM Pro and UDM SE at eight 4K, 14 2K and 24 HD cameras, with nine (UDM Pro) or eight plus one 2.5 GbE (UDM SE) RJ45 ports and one 3.5-inch NVR HDD bay each; the compact UDR7 lists one 4K or two 2K cameras, so a sixteen-camera system needs a rack gateway, not a compact one. The UDR7's PoE budget of 15.4 W can power a single camera but is not a camera-switch substitute. For recording hardware choices, see our NAS guide and the home network racks guide.
Outdoor cable and grounding checklist
Outdoor camera runs need cable the jacket is rated for. The CMR riser cable many indoor projects use — such as the Cable Matters 160017 — is not rated for outdoor use. For exterior and conduit-free runs, trueCABLE's Cat6A Direct Burial shielded cable has an OSP jacket rated to withstand sunlight, dirt, snow and moisture, is suitable for direct burial with or without conduit, adds water-blocking tape, and is certified for PoE++ (802.3bt) up to 100 W, with an operating range of -40 to 75 degrees C. It costs headroom in terminations: shielded 23AWG cable needs shielded connectors sized for a 7.60 mm jacket, and its foil shield should be bonded to ground at the building entry.
- Yes: OSP/direct-burial rated jacket for conduit-free runs
- Yes: Water-blocking tape under the jacket
- Yes: Shielded (F/UTP) cable near power lines or other interference; bond the shield at entry
- Partly: Conduit-run exterior cable: riser-rated cable inside sealed conduit also works
- No: CMR/riser-only cable outdoors without conduit
- No: Plenum (CMP) assumptions indoors: match the jacket to the space, not the label
Power, cooling and UPS sizing
Size backup power for the whole basket, not the switch alone: switch, gateway or router, and internet box all need battery-backed outlets, and every camera is powered through the switch's PoE budget. On paper, a 16-camera 4K system of G6 Bullets still leaves the basket far below the CP1500PFCLCD's 1000 W capacity. The CP1500PFCLCD carries 1000 W with sine-wave output and six battery-backed outlets, and CyberPower lists 10 minutes at half load and 2.5 minutes at full load on new batteries. A smaller eight-camera build runs well inside that envelope.
Source: each maker's spec sheet, linked in the sections above; the GS316EPP's page shows both 180 W and 231 W and the datasheet's 231 W is used
Cooling is easy in this class: all three switches are fanless, so they can sit in a closet or shelf without noise — the TL-SG1008MP's page lists "Fanless" and a 588.19 BTU/h worst-case heat output at full PoE load, so give a small enclosure airflow. The camera side handles weather itself: the G6 Bullet is IP66-rated for -20 to 50 degrees C, and the G5 Turret Ultra is IP66-rated for -30 to 50 degrees C, per their spec pages.
How we choose
We have not lab-tested these switches or cameras. Every figure comes from the maker's own pages — TP-Link's TL-SG1008MP page, NETGEAR's GS316EPP page and GS-series datasheet, NETGEAR's MS108EUP page, Ubiquiti's Tech Specs pages for the cameras and cloud gateways, trueCABLE's product page and 2026 spec sheet, and CyberPower's product page — all checked November 4, 2026, and linked above. Where a maker's pages disagree (the GS316EPP budget), we say so instead of quietly choosing one number. Picks are ranked by verified power budget, port count after the uplink, and management features for isolating camera traffic. Full method: How we choose.
Verdict
For most eight-camera builds, buy the TP-Link TL-SG1008MP: eight PoE+ ports and a 153 W shared budget cover a basket of 9.9 W 4K cameras with headroom, with no setup. Step up to the NETGEAR GS316EPP for sixteen-camera systems — a 231 W budget, 15 powered ports, PoE scheduling and an SFP uplink that keeps every copper port free — accepting gigabit-only ports. Choose the MS108EUP when Wi-Fi 7 access points share the box and you want 2.5 GbE and PoE++. Then finish the basket: an OSP-rated direct-burial cable for outdoor runs, a gateway rated for your camera count, and one UPS carrying the switch, gateway and internet box.
Frequently asked questions
How big a PoE budget do I need for 8 cameras?
Add up every powered device's worst case, not its typical draw. UniFi's G6 Bullet 4K camera draws a documented maximum of 9.9 W, so eight of them sit well inside the NETGEAR GS308EPP's 123 W or the TL-SG1008MP's 153 W shared budget with room to spare. Leave headroom rather than planning to the exact total: PoE budgets are shared, cable losses are real, and any access point or doorbell added later draws from the same pool.
Can one 8-port PoE switch run a 16-camera system?
Not without help. An eight-port switch that uplinks over one of its own copper ports leaves seven powered ports. Two options work: a 16-port switch such as the GS316EPP, whose separate SFP fiber uplink leaves all 16 copper ports for devices; or two 8-port switches with the second uplinked through its own port. Count ports, budget and uplink bandwidth together before choosing.
Do PoE cameras need PoE+ or PoE++?
Check the camera's spec sheet, not its resolution. The G5 Turret Ultra (2K) lists a 4 W maximum and works on plain PoE (802.3af); the G6 Bullet (4K) lists 9.9 W, still within 802.3af's 15.4 W at the source. PoE+ (802.3at, 30 W per port) matters for heated outdoor cameras, PTZ models and Wi-Fi access points; PoE++ (60 W) is rarely needed for cameras. Match the camera's documented maximum, plus the cable loss, to the switch's per-port class.
How do I power the cameras and switch through a power cut?
Put the switch, the router or cloud gateway and the internet box on one UPS. Eight G6 Bullets, a GS316EPP and a gateway together stay well inside a 1500 VA / 1000 W line-interactive UPS's capacity; CyberPower lists 10 minutes at half load and 2.5 minutes at full load for the CP1500PFCLCD. Cameras get their power over Ethernet from the switch, so no outlet is needed at the camera. Connect a NAS or NVR's USB data link so it can shut down cleanly before the battery empties.
Eight-camera system, no configuration
TP-Link TL-SG1008MP
Related guides
Comparison · Network Switches
QNAP QSW-2104-2T-R2 vs QSW-3205-5T: Count Your 10G Ports
Choose your QNAP 10Gb switch for a NAS and PCs: exact port ledgers, R2 and SFP+ variants, power ratings, and the NICs and cables to include before you order.
Best picks · Network Switches
Best 2.5Gb Switches for Home: Choose Five or Eight Ports
Choose a 2.5Gb switch for your NAS, PC and mesh: compare usable ports, fanless picks, exact revisions, warranty conflicts and the cables your upgrade needs.
Comparison · Network Switches
Managed vs Unmanaged Switch: What Your Home Network Needs
Choose managed or unmanaged by the controls you need. Compare VLANs, monitoring and PoE, with clear picks and a complete router-to-AP segmentation example.