Comparison
Netgear WBE710 vs Ubiquiti U7 Pro
Which Wi-Fi 7 Access Point Should You Buy?
WBE710 vs U7 Pro compared from the makers' own sheets: radios, PoE needs, uplinks, mounts and the controller question, plus the complete kit each one needs.
By thisPING EditorialUpdated November 5, 20269 min read2 picks
On this page · Our picks at a glance
Our picks at a glance
- 1
One AP, no controller, manage it in a browser
Choose for: One AP, no controller, manage it in a browser
Check before buying: it has a single Ethernet port, the DC power adapter is not included, and the manual is blunt about power — read the PoE section below before buying any switch.
- 2
You run UniFi already, or plan multiple APs
Choose for: You run UniFi already, or plan multiple APs
Check before buying: its single port tops out at 2.5 GbE, there is no 10 GbE option on this model (the U7 Pro XG adds one — see our U7 Pro vs U7 Pro XG guide), and central management means committing to UniFi tooling.
Buy the Netgear WBE710 if you want one access point that works standalone, managed from a browser, with no controller and no subscription; buy the Ubiquiti U7 Pro if you are building (or joining) a UniFi network and will manage multiple access points centrally. Both are tri-band Wi-Fi 7 ceiling units with a single 2.5 GbE PoE+ uplink, so the decision is really about management model and ecosystem, not raw radio specs. See the WBE710 page and the U7 Pro specifications.
All specifications below are from NETGEAR's and Ubiquiti's own pages and manuals, checked November 4, 2026. thisPING is reader-supported: when you buy through our links, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
- 2.5 GbEThe single PoE+ uplink port both access points use
- 25 WWBE710 PoE power draw; its manual requires a 30 W PoE+ source
- 21 WU7 Pro maximum power consumption, per its spec sheet
- 300+U7 Pro advertised maximum client count
Quick picks
Compare specifications and all conditions
One AP, no controller, manage it in a browser
- Our pick
- Netgear WBE710
- Why
- Standalone device-UI management is the default mode; no host required
You want remote cloud management of small-business sites
- Our pick
- Netgear WBE710
- Why
- One year of NETGEAR Insight is included, with cloud and app management
You run UniFi already, or plan multiple APs
- Our pick
- Ubiquiti U7 Pro
- Why
- Adopts into UniFi Network 8.0.28 or later for central management and roaming
You want the higher advertised 5 GHz rate
- Our pick
- No settled pick
- Why
- Ubiquiti lists 4.3 Gbps at BW240, while NETGEAR's product page and manual disagree on the WBE710's 5 GHz rate
You already own a PoE+ gigabit switch
- Our pick
- Either
- Why
- Both run from 802.3at power; gigabit caps both uplinks equally
Full comparison table
Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.
| Your situation | Our pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| One AP, no controller, manage it in a browser | Netgear WBE710 | Standalone device-UI management is the default mode; no host required |
| You want remote cloud management of small-business sites | Netgear WBE710 | One year of NETGEAR Insight is included, with cloud and app management |
| You run UniFi already, or plan multiple APs | Ubiquiti U7 Pro | Adopts into UniFi Network 8.0.28 or later for central management and roaming |
| You want the higher advertised 5 GHz rate | No settled pick | Ubiquiti lists 4.3 Gbps at BW240, while NETGEAR's product page and manual disagree on the WBE710's 5 GHz rate |
| You already own a PoE+ gigabit switch | Either | Both run from 802.3at power; gigabit caps both uplinks equally |
Scroll horizontally to see every column
| Your situation | Our pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| One AP, no controller, manage it in a browser | Netgear WBE710 | Standalone device-UI management is the default mode; no host required |
| You want remote cloud management of small-business sites | Netgear WBE710 | One year of NETGEAR Insight is included, with cloud and app management |
| You run UniFi already, or plan multiple APs | Ubiquiti U7 Pro | Adopts into UniFi Network 8.0.28 or later for central management and roaming |
| You want the higher advertised 5 GHz rate | No settled pick | Ubiquiti lists 4.3 Gbps at BW240, while NETGEAR's product page and manual disagree on the WBE710's 5 GHz rate |
| You already own a PoE+ gigabit switch | Either | Both run from 802.3at power; gigabit caps both uplinks equally |
Both AP records are awaiting owner-verified Amazon listings, so we link the makers' official pages above rather than product cards. For other brands and standalone options, see our Wi-Fi 7 access-point guide.
Side-by-side specifications
Wi-Fi standard
- Netgear WBE710
- Wi-Fi 7, 802.11be, tri-band
- Ubiquiti U7 Pro
- Wi-Fi 7, 802.11be, tri-band
Advertised total rate
- Netgear WBE710
- 9.4 Gbps (BE9400)
- Ubiquiti U7 Pro
- Rates listed per band: 5.8 Gbps + 4.3 Gbps + 688 Mbps
6 GHz / 5 GHz / 2.4 GHz rates
- Netgear WBE710
- 5,765 / 2,882 or 4,324 / 688 Mbps
- Ubiquiti U7 Pro
- 5.8 Gbps (BW320) / 4.3 Gbps (BW240) / 688 Mbps (BW40)
Streams
- Netgear WBE710
- 2x2 on each band
- Ubiquiti U7 Pro
- 6 spatial streams; 2x2 DL/UL MU-MIMO on each band
Ethernet
- Netgear WBE710
- 1 x 2.5GbE (100 Mbps / 1 Gbps / 2.5 Gbps)
- Ubiquiti U7 Pro
- One 1/2.5 GbE RJ45 port
Power
- Netgear WBE710
- PoE+ 802.3at; 25 W consumption
- Ubiquiti U7 Pro
- PoE+; 21 W max; 44–57 V DC
Mounting
- Netgear WBE710
- Wall/ceiling mount kit included
- Ubiquiti U7 Pro
- Ceiling or wall; Pro Mount included
Size and weight
- Netgear WBE710
- 157mm (6.2in) square, 40mm high, 0.69kg (1.5lb)
- Ubiquiti U7 Pro
- 206mm diameter, 46mm deep, 680 g (1.5 lb)
Management
- Netgear WBE710
- Device UI (default) or NETGEAR Insight, mutually exclusive
- Ubiquiti U7 Pro
- UniFi Network 8.0.28 and later
Coverage claim
- Netgear WBE710
- 2,500 square feet
- Ubiquiti U7 Pro
- 140 m² (1,500 ft²)
SSIDs
- Netgear WBE710
- Up to 8
- Ubiquiti U7 Pro
- Max 8 BSSIDs per radio
Roaming
- Netgear WBE710
- Fast roaming: Yes
- Ubiquiti U7 Pro
- 802.11r fast roaming, wireless meshing
Router mode
- Netgear WBE710
- No
- Ubiquiti U7 Pro
- No (Ethernet management)
Full comparison table
Swipe to compare. Row labels stay visible.
| Spec | Netgear WBE710 | Ubiquiti U7 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7, 802.11be, tri-band | Wi-Fi 7, 802.11be, tri-band |
| Advertised total rate | 9.4 Gbps (BE9400) | Rates listed per band: 5.8 Gbps + 4.3 Gbps + 688 Mbps |
| 6 GHz / 5 GHz / 2.4 GHz rates | 5,765 / 2,882 or 4,324 / 688 Mbps | 5.8 Gbps (BW320) / 4.3 Gbps (BW240) / 688 Mbps (BW40) |
| Streams | 2x2 on each band | 6 spatial streams; 2x2 DL/UL MU-MIMO on each band |
| Ethernet | 1 x 2.5GbE (100 Mbps / 1 Gbps / 2.5 Gbps) | One 1/2.5 GbE RJ45 port |
| Power | PoE+ 802.3at; 25 W consumption | PoE+; 21 W max; 44–57 V DC |
| Mounting | Wall/ceiling mount kit included | Ceiling or wall; Pro Mount included |
| Size and weight | 157mm (6.2in) square, 40mm high, 0.69kg (1.5lb) | 206mm diameter, 46mm deep, 680 g (1.5 lb) |
| Management | Device UI (default) or NETGEAR Insight, mutually exclusive | UniFi Network 8.0.28 and later |
| Coverage claim | 2,500 square feet | 140 m² (1,500 ft²) |
| SSIDs | Up to 8 | Max 8 BSSIDs per radio |
| Roaming | Fast roaming: Yes | 802.11r fast roaming, wireless meshing |
| Router mode | No | No (Ethernet management) |
Scroll horizontally to see every column
| Spec | Netgear WBE710 | Ubiquiti U7 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7, 802.11be, tri-band | Wi-Fi 7, 802.11be, tri-band |
| Advertised total rate | 9.4 Gbps (BE9400) | Rates listed per band: 5.8 Gbps + 4.3 Gbps + 688 Mbps |
| 6 GHz / 5 GHz / 2.4 GHz rates | 5,765 / 2,882 or 4,324 / 688 Mbps | 5.8 Gbps (BW320) / 4.3 Gbps (BW240) / 688 Mbps (BW40) |
| Streams | 2x2 on each band | 6 spatial streams; 2x2 DL/UL MU-MIMO on each band |
| Ethernet | 1 x 2.5GbE (100 Mbps / 1 Gbps / 2.5 Gbps) | One 1/2.5 GbE RJ45 port |
| Power | PoE+ 802.3at; 25 W consumption | PoE+; 21 W max; 44–57 V DC |
| Mounting | Wall/ceiling mount kit included | Ceiling or wall; Pro Mount included |
| Size and weight | 157mm (6.2in) square, 40mm high, 0.69kg (1.5lb) | 206mm diameter, 46mm deep, 680 g (1.5 lb) |
| Management | Device UI (default) or NETGEAR Insight, mutually exclusive | UniFi Network 8.0.28 and later |
| Coverage claim | 2,500 square feet | 140 m² (1,500 ft²) |
| SSIDs | Up to 8 | Max 8 BSSIDs per radio |
| Roaming | Fast roaming: Yes | 802.11r fast roaming, wireless meshing |
| Router mode | No | No (Ethernet management) |
These are advertised figures, not measured throughput: a BE or per-band rate is each band's maximum theoretical rate added together, and no phone or laptop reaches it. Coverage and client counts are the makers' claims.
Source: NETGEAR WBE710 page and Ubiquiti U7 Pro tech specs (linked above)
The interesting line is 5 GHz: Ubiquiti lists a 240 MHz channel on 5 GHz, worth 4.3 Gbps of advertised rate, while NETGEAR's own documents disagree on the WBE710 figure — 2,882 Mbps on the product page and 4,324 Mbps in the user manual. On 6 GHz the two are nearly identical on paper. Both keep the same 688 Mbps 2.4 GHz figure.
Netgear WBE710: the standalone pick
The WBE710 is a small square ceiling unit — 157mm across and 0.69kg — with NETGEAR's wall/ceiling mount kit in the box. Its radio set is 2x2 on 2.4, 5 and 6 GHz, for a combined advertised 9.4 Gbps (BE9400): 688 Mbps at 2.4 GHz and 5,765 Mbps at 6 GHz, per NETGEAR's product page. That page lists 2,882 Mbps at 5 GHz, while the user manual lists 4,324 Mbps.
The reason to choose it is management. According to the user manual, standalone management through the device UI is the default method — you aim a browser at the access point and configure it directly, with no controller and no account. NETGEAR's Insight cloud platform is the alternative: the manual describes the two management modes as mutually exclusive, with one year of Insight included and the option to switch modes later. Insight subscribers also get remote management across multiple sites and firmware updates from the cloud.
- Wi-Fi 7 with WPA3, up to 8 SSIDs, and fast roaming
- Instant Mesh with other Insight managed access points for multi-AP expansion
- Limited lifetime hardware warranty (NETGEAR's terms apply)
- A 2.5 GbE port that also works at 100 Mbps and 1 Gbps
The trade-offs: it has a single Ethernet port, the DC power adapter is not included, and the manual is blunt about power — read the PoE section below before buying any switch. NETGEAR's general End of Service policy ends firmware updates three years after a product's last sale date, with no dated commitment for this unit.
Ubiquiti U7 Pro: the UniFi pick
The U7 Pro is the disc-shaped flagship of Ubiquiti's mainstream line: 206mm diameter, 680 g, ceiling or wall mounted with the Pro Mount included. Its specification page lists 6 spatial streams with 2x2 DL/UL MU-MIMO on each band, and per-band rates of 5.8 Gbps at BW320 on 6 GHz, 4.3 Gbps at BW240 on 5 GHz and 688 Mbps at BW40 on 2.4 GHz.
The reason to choose it is the ecosystem. The U7 Pro is adopted into UniFi Network version 8.0.28 or later, where multiple access points, switches and gateways are managed as one network — with wireless meshing, band steering, 802.11r fast roaming and guest-network features all listed on its spec sheet. If you want routing and the Network application in a single box, our UniFi Dream Router 7 vs Express 7 comparison covers the console options; a router from any manufacturer can stay upstream.
- Coverage claim of 140 m² (1,500 ft²) and 300+ maximum clients
- Up to 8 BSSIDs per radio, captive portal, PPSK and guest isolation
- Operates from -30 to 40° C, so it tolerates cold rooms and garages
- US store sells it as a Single Unit or a 5-Pack
The trade-offs: its single port tops out at 2.5 GbE, there is no 10 GbE option on this model (the U7 Pro XG adds one — see our U7 Pro vs U7 Pro XG guide), and central management means committing to UniFi tooling. Ubiquiti publishes no dated firmware-support commitment on the spec page.
PoE and uplink: the part people get wrong
Both access points take power and data over one cable from a PoE+ (802.3at) source, and both uplinks are 2.5 GbE. The details differ, and they are the difference between a working install and a degraded one.
WBE710: the manual requires a switch port "able to supply 30W PoE+ power." The datasheet says basic 802.3af is supported, but maximum throughput drops 50% on 2.4 GHz and 25% on 5 GHz, and 6 GHz is disabled. For rated performance, budget the 30 W source, not just the AP's 25 W draw.
U7 Pro: PoE+ is the listed power method, with 21 W maximum consumption and a 44–57 V DC supported range. Ubiquiti sells two relevant 30 W PoE+ adapters: its U-PoE+ provides a Gigabit LAN connection that caps the U7 Pro's 2.5 GbE uplink at 1 Gbps, while its 2.5G PoE+ adapter provides a Multi-Gigabit LAN connection and keeps the full uplink. Pick the latter (or a 2.5 GbE PoE+ switch port) for full speed.
- Yes: Both APs: single-cable 802.3at PoE+ power and data
- Yes: WBE710: 12 VDC adapter possible (not included) with a non-PoE switch
- Yes: U7 Pro: 2.5 GbE uplink at full speed from a 2.5 GbE PoE+ port
- No: WBE710 on basic 802.3af: supported, but reduced throughput and no 6 GHz
- No: U7 Pro on the maker's 30 W gigabit PoE+ adapter: Gigabit LAN connection only
- No: U7 Pro on the maker's 30 W 2.5G PoE+ adapter: Multi-Gigabit LAN connection
- No: Neither AP: router mode or a second Ethernet port
A PoE+ switch built for access points covers either one: the GS308EPP we recommend in our PoE switch guide offers 8 PoE+ 802.3at ports with a 123 W total budget — more than enough for either AP. Its ports are gigabit, so both APs run at 1 Gbps on it; for the full 2.5 GbE uplink, see our 2.5Gb switch picks. One switch can power a mixed fleet of both brands, but each brand still manages its own APs.
Building the complete kit
Pick the ecosystem first
One WBE710 stands alone; a U7 Pro belongs to a UniFi Network.
Count PoE+ ports and watts
One WBE710 needs a 30 W-capable 802.3at port; one U7 Pro draws up to 21 W. Add every powered device before choosing a switch.
Match the uplink
Both ports are 2.5 GbE: choose a multi-gig PoE+ port to use it, or accept gigabit.
Cable and mount
One Ethernet run to the ceiling or wall location; both makers include the mount hardware.
Adopt and update
Configure the device UI or Insight for the WBE710; adopt the U7 Pro into UniFi Network 8.0.28 or later and check for firmware updates.
Placement and multi-AP expansion
Both are indoor units meant for ceilings or walls. The WBE710 is the smaller and lighter of the two (157mm, 0.69kg, versus the U7 Pro's 206mm disc at 680 g), so it is the easier fit where a low profile matters. Our router placement guide applies to access points too: mount centrally, high, and clear of metal and thick walls, and check the maker's coverage claim against your floor plan rather than taking it literally.
For a second or third access point later, the WBE710 expands through NETGEAR's Insight Instant Mesh (with other Insight managed APs) and the U7 Pro through UniFi wireless meshing — but only within their own brands. That is the lock-in to weigh now: a WBE710 network stays NETGEAR, a U7 Pro network stays UniFi, and neither adopts the other. Also confirm the exact order code: the WBE710 ships in regional versions (-100NAS North America, -100EUS Europe, -100APS Asia Pacific), and the US U7 Pro store page offers a Single Unit or a 5-Pack — check which one is in your basket.
How we choose
We did not test these access points. Every specification here comes from NETGEAR's product page, datasheet and user manual, and from Ubiquiti's specification pages and US store listings, all linked above and checked November 4, 2026. PoE requirements come from the manuals; update-policy statements come from the makers' published policies. Picks are based on management model, power and uplink compatibility, and how each ecosystem expands — not on measured performance. Full method: How we choose.
Verdict
For a single access point that works standalone with no controller, no subscription and a browser you already have, the Netgear WBE710 is the pick: standalone device-UI management is its default mode, and a year of Insight is included if you later want cloud management. It still needs an 802.3at PoE+ port, because the optional 12 V DC 2.5 A adapter is not included. If you are building a multi-AP network, want central management with roaming and meshing, or already own UniFi gear, the Ubiquiti U7 Pro is the pick, with a clear upgrade path to a 10 GbE model. Either way, budget the 30 W PoE+ source and a multi-gig switch port first — the power and the uplink decide how much of these radios you actually get.
Frequently asked questions
Does the Netgear WBE710 require a subscription or controller?
No. NETGEAR's manual says standalone management through the access point's device UI is the default method, and management through the Insight cloud platform and the device UI are mutually exclusive. One year of NETGEAR Insight is included, and you can switch modes later, but the cloud platform is an option, not a requirement.
Can the Ubiquiti U7 Pro run without a UniFi controller?
It is adopted and centrally managed by UniFi Network version 8.0.28 or later. That application runs on UniFi's own consoles (see our UniFi console comparison) or can be self-hosted. Ubiquiti sells two 30 W PoE+ adapters for this class of device: its U-PoE+ provides a Gigabit LAN connection that caps the 2.5 GbE uplink, while the 2.5G PoE+ adapter provides a Multi-Gigabit LAN connection and keeps the full uplink.
What PoE switch do these access points need?
Both are PoE+ devices. The WBE710's manual requires a switch port able to supply 30 W of 802.3at PoE+ power, and warns that basic 802.3af power is not optimal; the U7 Pro lists PoE+ as its power method with a 21 W maximum power consumption. An 8-port PoE+ switch such as the GS308EPP (123 W budget) powers either one, but check per-port standards and the shared budget.
Which access point is faster?
On paper their top radios are close: the U7 Pro's specification page lists 5.8 Gbps at BW320 on 6 GHz and 4.3 Gbps at BW240 on 5 GHz, while NETGEAR lists 5,765 Mbps at 6 GHz for the WBE710. NETGEAR's own documents disagree on the 5 GHz rate — 2,882 Mbps on the product page and 4,324 Mbps in the user manual — so the 5 GHz comparison is not settled. Advertised rates are theoretical and never real-world throughput.
Can these access points mesh with each other or extend an existing system?
Not with each other. The WBE710 supports NETGEAR's Insight Instant Mesh with other Insight managed access points, and the U7 Pro's spec sheet lists wireless meshing within UniFi. Cross-brand meshing between a NETGEAR and a Ubiquiti access point is not a supported configuration, so choose the ecosystem first.
Do I still need a router with either access point?
Yes. Neither is a router: NETGEAR's product page lists Router Mode as No for the WBE710, and the U7 Pro's management listing is Ethernet. Keep your existing router upstream, or pick a UniFi Cloud Gateway if you want routing and the Network application in one box.
One AP, no controller, manage it in a browser
Netgear WBE710
Related guides
Comparison · Access Points
Ubiquiti U7 Mesh vs TP-Link Omada EAP610-Outdoor: Which Outdoor AP Should You Buy?

Comparing the outdoor U7 Mesh and EAP610-Outdoor: Wi-Fi generation, uplink speed, weather rating, PoE power and controller needs, plus cable sealing.
Best picks · Access Points
Buy the Best Wi-Fi Extender: One Dead Zone, No Speed Loss

Pick the right Wi-Fi extender for one weak room: match the backhaul, ports and router mesh system, and know when an access point or MoCA beats a repeater.
Best picks · Access Points
Best Wi-Fi 7 Access Points for Older Homes in 2026: Cable-First Picks
Wi-Fi 7 access points for older homes with thick walls: the APs, PoE power and Cat6A cable to pull, plus the mesh fallback when a cable run fails.